Volunteer Rota

Delivering the Season’s sailing programme takes a lot of people – just take a look at the table below.

The red- and orange-shaded cells show where we need you – if you’d like to be involved, please contact the Sailing Secretary.

Thanks, you’re awesome!

Note: This rota does not constitute the sailing programme.

wdt_ID Date Event Duty Officer Race Officer Race Assistants Caniwi Driver Caniwi Assistants Duty Manager Bar Assistants
523 10 Jun 2023 RPNYC Winter: 2 handed Series (10:00) Geoff Herd Carolyn Stephens Deb Williams
Mary Hunt
John Hunt Mel Zytecka
Sophie Hocart
Bob Tim Hampton
1 x required
524 11 Jun 2023 RPNYC Winter: Fully Crewed Series (12:00) Shayne Priddle Thijs Nicolas
Simon Thode
Launce Fowler
Ed Reid
- - Tracey Carter
525 24 Jun 2023 RPNYC Winter: 2 handed Series (10:00) Geoff Herd Barry Carruth Deb Williams
1x required Mel Zytecka
Sophie Hocart
Tim Hampton
1 x required
526 25 Jun 2023 RPNYC Winter: Fully Crewed Series (12:00) Shayne Priddle Thijs Nicolas Kat Monien, Ed Reid and Clare Gordon - - Tim Hampton
1 x required
527 08 Jul 2023 RPNYC Winter: 2 handed Series (10:00) Geoff Herd Carolyn Stephens Kim Gaylard Jim Gordon Mel Zytecka
Chris Gaylard
Tim Hampton
1 x required
528 09 Jul 2023 RPNYC Winter: Fully Crewed Series (12:00) Shayne Priddle Thijs Nicolas Ed Reid, Fiona Jackson and Mandy Simpson - - Matt Brown
529 22 Jul 2023 RPNYC Winter: 2 handed Series (10:00) Geoff Herd Deb Williams Anna Sisley Paul Rutherford Mel Zytecka
Chris Gaylard
Dave Roberts
Tracey Carter
530 23 Jul 2023 RPNYC Winter: Fully Crewed Series (12:00) Shayne Priddle Thijs Nicolas Ed Reid
Malcolm Smith
- - David Roberts
Tracey Carter
531 05 Aug 2023 RPNYC Winter: 2 handed Series (10:00) Geoff Herd Carolyn Stephens Anna Sisley Paul Rutherford Mel Zytecka
Chris Gaylard
Tim Hampton
Shayne Priddle
532 06 Aug 2023 RPNYC Winter: Fully Crewed Series (12:00) Shayne Priddle Thijs Nicolas Ed Reid
Mandy Simpson
- - Tim Hampton TBC
Matt Brown
Tracey Carter
533 21 Jul 2023 BBQ and Mike Carter Solo Tasman Chat - - - - - Matt Brown
Carloyn Stephens
Amanda Daysh
534 04 Aug 2023 Bar Open - - - - - Tracey Carter
Amanda Daysh
Shayne Priddle
Matt Brown TBC
758 11 Aug 2023 SOCIAL: Bar Open - Boat Challenge - - - - - Carolyn Stephens Carolyn Stephens,
Dave Roberts
Tracey Carter
759 18 Aug 2023 SOCIAL: Port and Chocolate Tasting - - - - - Carolyn Stephens Tracey Carter
Matt Brown
761 01 Sep 2023 SOCIAL: Bar Open - Boat Challenge - - - - - Tracey Carter Tracey Carter
Grant Crawford
Paul Rutherford
Dave Roberts
762 08 Sep 2023 SOCIAL: Bar Open - Boat Challenge - - - - - Carolyn Stephens Tracey Carter
Grant Crawford
764 20 Sep 2023 PRE-SEASON BRIEFING - - - - - Tracey Carter Tracey Carter
765 22 Sep 2023 SOCIAL: Bar Open - Whisky Tasting (18:00) - - - - - Tracey Carter
Grant Crawford
Dave Roberts
767 29 Sep 2023 Rum Race (18.15) Amanda Daysh (Support RO - Carolyn Stephens) Duty Boat - Lizzie
David Fisher
Diane Morgan
- - Tracey Carter
Tracey Carter
Matt Brown
768 06 Oct 2023 Rum Race (18.15) Amanda Daysh (Support RO - Carolyn Stephens) Janine Small - - Carolyn Stephens Carolyn Stephens
Tracey Carter
Georgy Holloway
769 07 Oct 2023 RPNYC Opening Day / Interclub & Fleet: (13.00) Dave Roberts Jim Gordon Kim Gaylard
Carolyn Stephens
Bob McVeagh Mel Zytecka
Chris Gaylard
Carolyn Stephens
Paul Rutherford
Matt Brown
770 13 Oct 2023 Rum Race & Women's Helm Series Race 1 (18:15) Amanda Daysh Carolyn Stephens Michaela Draper - - Tracey Carter Tracey Carter
Tim Hampton
Ellie Eagles
771 14 Oct 2023 Fleet: Fitzroy Bay Race (10:30) Shayne Priddle Dave Roberts - Bob McVeagh - Tracey Carter Tracey Carter
Tim Hampton
Ellie Eagles
772 20 Oct 2023 Rum Race (18.15) Angela Llauder (Support RO - Carolyn Stephens) Duty Boat - Blue Steel
Stephen Ballinger
Matthew Rogers
James Hurndell
- - Tracey Carter Angela Llauder
Georgy Holloway
773 27 Oct 2023 Rum Race (18.15) Amanda Daysh Nick Vause Grant Crawford - - Bella Alexander Bella Alexander
Tim Hampton
Ellie Eagles
Grant Crawford
774 28 Oct 2023 Combined: 2-Handed Series (9.00) James Snowdon Barry Carruth Roger Cook Paul Rutherford George Mason
Lochan Llauder
-
775 28 Oct 2023 Combined: Spring Series Race & Gin Series Race (13.00) John Floyd Jim Gordon Roger Cook
Dave Growcott
Cath Growcott
Murray Bridge
Bob McVeagh Lochan Llauder
John Lord
Bella Alexander (Staff) Bella Alexander (Staff)
Grant Crawford
2x required
776 29 Oct 2023 SOCIAL SAIL: Turkish Rally (12:00) Amanda Daysh Carolyn Stephens Deb Williams
Bob McVeagh Mel Zytecka
Dave Growcott
Carolyn Stephens Carolyn Stephens,
Tracey Carter
Paul Rutherford
Dave Roberts
777 03 Nov 2023 Rum Race (18.15) Amanda Daysh James Snowdon Bellissimo - - Antoinette Lathbury-Axton (Staff) Antoinette Lathbury-Axton (Staff)
Sarah Cameron (Staff)
Tim Hampton
Dave Roberts
778 04 Nov 2023 Combined: 2-Handed Series (9.00) James Snowdon Shelene Paraone Gary Abbott Paul Rutherford Stuart Park
Ellie Eagles
-
779 04 Nov 2023 Combined: Spring Series Race & Gin Series Race (13.00) John Floyd Jim Gordon Marg McVeagh
Murray Bridge
Bob McVeagh Noel Hume
Graham Wynne
Chris Scott (Staff)
Grant Crawford
2x required
780 10 Nov 2023 Rum Race & Women's Helm Series Race 2 (18:15) Amanda Daysh (Support RO - Carolyn Stephens) Duty Boat - St Laurence - - Bella Alexander (Staff)
Sarah Cameron (Staff)
Drew James
Grant Crawford
781 11 Nov 2023 Combined: 2-Handed Series (9.00) James Snowdon Dave Roberts Anna Sisley
Deb Williams
Paul Rutherford Ellie Eagle
Tim Hampton
-
782 11 Nov 2023 Combined: Spring Series Race & Gin Series Race (13.00) John Floyd Phil Gurnsey Kim Gaylard
Murray Bridge
Deb Williams
Bob McVeagh Chris Gaylard
Noel Hume
Antoinette Lathbury-Aston (Staff)
Bella Alexander (Staff)
Ellie Eagles
Tim Hampton
783 17 Nov 2023 Rum Race (18.15) Angela Llauder Phil Williams Duty Boat - Grenadier - - Bella Alexander Bella Alexander (Staff)
Sarah Cameron (Staff)
Antoinette Lathbury-Aston (Staff)
George Mason
Grant Crawford
784 18 Nov 2023 Fleet: Island Bay Mark Foy Race 1 Shayne Priddle Dave Roberts Deb Williams
Murray Bridge
Luke Honiss Mel Zytecka
Cath Growcott
Dave Roberts Dave Roberts
Harry Stargeon (Staff)
Sarah Cameron (Staff)
Bella Alexander (Staff)
Antoinette Lathbury-Aston (Staff)
785 24 Nov 2023 Rum Race (18.15) Amanda Daysh 1x required Duty Boat - Maria - - 3x required
786 02 Dec 2023 Offshore: Brothers Race 07:15 (HT 09:50) Pedro Morgan Shayne Priddle / Amanda Daysh Deb Williams - - -
787 02 Dec 2023 At Home: Race 1 (12:00) Shayne Priddle Carolyn Stephens Beth Goodwin
Paul Rutherford David Fisher
Simon Thode
Beth Goodwin
Simon Thode
788 03 Dec 2023 Offshore Alternative: Brothers Race 08:30 (HT 10:30) - - - - - -
789 01 Dec 2023 Rum Race (18.15) Amanda Daysh Grant Crawford - - - Tracey Carter
790 08 Dec 2023 Rum Race & Women's Helm Series Race 3 (18:15) Angela Llauder Carolyn Stephens Duty Boat - Incantare
Ursula McCauley , Lucy, Lynne & Rebecca
- - Angela Llauder
2x required
791 09 Dec 2023 At Home: Race 2 (12:00) Shayne Priddle Dave Roberts Murray Bridge
James Snowdon
- - 2x required
792 09 Dec 2023 Offshore: Cook Strait Classic (12:05 TBC) (HT14:45) Pedro Morgan Shayne Priddle - - - -
793 10 Dec 2023 Offshore Alternative: Cook Strait Classic (TBC) (HT15:34) - - - - - -
794 15 Dec 2023 Rum Race (18.15) 1x required Carolyn Stephens Duty Boat - Sea Beagle - - 3x required
795 05 Jan 2024 Rum Race (18.15) Amanda Daysh Carolyn Stephens Duty Boat - Tortimony
Natasha Eccles & Alida Smit
- - 2x required
796 12 Jan 2024 Rum Race (18.15) Steve Thompson Carolyn Stephens Duty Boat - Transcender
Grant Nalder, Sophie Hocart, Natasha Eccles
- - 2x required
797 19 Jan 2024 Rum Race (18.15) Angela Llauder Grant Crawford Duty Boat - Annie I
Robyn Harris, AJ & Reimi
John Debney
- - Angela Llauder
2x required
798 19 Jan 2024 Offshore: Nelson Race 10am (HT12:35) Pedro Morgan Jim Gordon Deb Williams - - -
799 26 Jan 2024 Rum Race & Women's Helm Series Race 4 (18:15) Amanda Daysh Murray Bridge & Kyle Radersma Duty Boat - Cantilena - - 1x required
800 27 Jan 2024 Combined: 2-Handed Series (9.00) James Snowdon Stuart Park Claire Betridge Paul Rutherford Mark Johnston
Beth Goodwin
-
801 27 Jan 2024 Combined: Summer Series Race & Gin Series Race (13.00) John Floyd Roger Cook Fiona Jackson
1x required
1x required Mark Johnston
1x required
3x required
802 31 Jan 2024 Twilight Series (18.00) Roger Cook Shayne Priddle - Dave Roberts David Fisher
Carolyn Stephens
2x required
803 02 Feb 2024 Rum Race (18.15) Amanda Daysh Support RO Carolyn Stephens Duty Boat - Blue Steel
Stephen Ballinger
- - -
804 03 Feb 2024 Combined: 2-Handed Series (9.00) James Snowdon Stuart Park Anna Sisley
Paul Rutherford George Mason
Deb Dewhurst
-
805 03 Feb 2024 Combined: Summer Series Race & Gin Series Race (13.00) John Floyd Roger Cook Deb Platts-Fowler
1x required
JIm Gordon Shayne Priddle
1x required
3x required
806 06 Feb 2024 SOCIAL: Waitangi Day Social Sail (TBC) 1x required 1x required 2x required - - 2x required
807 07 Feb 2024 Twilight Series (18.00) Roger Cook Shayne Priddle - 2x required David Fisher
Mark Johnston
2x required
808 09 Feb 2024 Rum Race (18.15) Amanda Daysh Support RO - James Snowdon Duty Boat - Bellissimo - - 3x required
809 10 Feb 2024 Combined: 2-Handed Series (9.00) James Snowdon Stuart Park Grant Crawford
Kim Gaylard
Thijs Nicholas Chris Gaylard
Barry Carruth
-
810 10 Feb 2024 Combined: Summer Series Race & Gin Series Race (13.00) John Floyd Roger Cook Deb Platts-Fowler
Murray Bridge
Janine Small
Kim Gaylard
Kyle Radersma Chris Gaylard
1x required
3x required
811 14 Feb 2024 Twilight Series (18.00) Roger Cook Shayne Priddle - 2x required 4x required 2x required
812 16 Feb 2024 Rum Race (18.15) Angela Llauder John Hunt Carolyn Stephens - - -
813 17 Feb 2024 Offshore - Catherine Cove (10am) (HT 12:19) Pedro Morgon Jim Gordon Amanda Daysh - - -
814 17 Feb 2024 Triple Race Day (12:00) Shayne Priddle Jim Gordon Janine Small
Carolyn Stephens
Thijs Nicholas Mel Zytecka
MIa Karalus
2x required
815 22 Feb 2024 Port Nicholson Regatta -
816 23 Feb 2024 Port Nicholson Regatta -
817 24 Feb 2024 Port Nicholson Regatta -
818 25 Feb 2024 Port Nicholson Regatta -
819 01 Mar 2024 Rum Race (18.15) 1x required 1x required Duty Boat - Incantare - - 3x required
820 01 Mar 2024 Offshore: Kapiti - Chetwodes - Jag Rocks (8:00am) (HT 10:15) Jim Gordon Pedro Morgan - - - -
821 02 Mar 2024 At Home: Race 3 (12:00) 1x required 1x required 2x required - - 3x required
822 03 Mar 2024 Offshore: Settlers Cup Return Race 1x required 1x required - - - -
824 08 Mar 2024 Rum Race & Women's Helm Series Race 5 (18:15) 1x required 1x required Duty Boat - Maria - - 3x required
825 09 Mar 2024 Combined: 2-Handed Series (9.00) 1x required James Snowdon Anna Sisley
1x required
1x required 2x required -
826 09 Mar 2024 Combined: Autumn Series Race & Gin Series Race (13.00) 1x required 1x required 2x required 1x required 2x required 3x required
827 15 Mar 2024 Rum Race (18.15) 1x required 1x required Duty Boat - Sea Beagle - - 3x required
828 16 Mar 2024 Combined: 2-Handed Series (9.00) 1x required James Snowdon 2x required 1x required 2x required -
829 16 Mar 2024 Combined: Autumn Series Race & Gin Series Race (13.00) 1x required 1x required 2x required 1x required 2x required 3x required
830 19 Mar 2024 Club Week: Race 1 Two Handed Race 1x required 1x required 2x required 1x required 2x required 2x required
831 20 Mar 2024 Club Week: Race 2 Crews Race 1x required 1x required 2x required - - 2x required
832 21 Mar 2024 Club Week: Race 3 Women's Helm Race 1x required 1x required 2x required - - 2x required
833 22 Mar 2024 Club Week: Race 4 Veteran's Race Rum Race (18:15) 1x required 1x required 2x required - - 3x required
834 23 Mar 2024 Club Week: Race 5 Island Bay Race 2 1x required 1x required 2x required - - 3x required
836 05 Apr 2024 Rum Race (18.15) 1x required 1x required Duty Boat - Tortimony - - 3x required
837 06 Apr 2024 Combined: 2-Handed Series (9.00) James Snowdon 1x required 2x required 1x required 2x required -
838 06 Apr 2024 Combined: Alan Martin Series Race & Gin Series Race (13.00) 1x required 1x required 2x required 1x required 2x required 3x required
839 12 Apr 2024 Rum Twilight Race (18.15) 1x required 1x required Duty Boat - Transcender - - 3x required
840 13 Apr 2024 Combined: 2-Handed Series (9.00) James Snowdon 1x required 2x required 1x required Mel Zytecka
1x required
-
841 13 Apr 2024 Combined: Alan Martin Series Race & Gin Series Race (13.00) 1x required 1x required 2x required 1x required Mel Zytecka
1x required
3x required
842 14 Apr 2024 Offshore: 2-Handed Brothers 1x required 1x required - - - -
843 19 Apr 2024 Rum Twilight Race (18.15) 1x required 1x required Duty Boat - Annie 1 - - 3x required
844 20 Apr 2024 Offshore: Port Underwood (10:30am) (HT14:24) 1x required 1x required - - - -
845 20 Apr 2024 At Home: Race 4 (12:00) 1x required 1x required 2x required - - 2x required
846 25 Apr 2024 Fleet: ANZAC Day Race (13.00) 1x required 1x required 2x required - - 3x required
847 26 Apr 2024 Rum Twilight Race (18.15) 1x required 1x required Duty Boat - Blue Steel - - 3x required
848 04 May 2024 Fleet: Commodore's & Ambassadors' Trophy (13.00) 1x required 1x required 2x required Bob McVeagh Mel Zytecka
1x required
4x required
849 11 May 2024 Fleet: Reserve Commodore's Trophy Race (13:00) - - - - - -
850 18 May 2024 Offshore: Reserve Day (TBC) (HT 13:06) - - - - - -
851 22 Jun 2024 RPNYC Winter: 2 handed Series (10.00) 1x required 1x required 2x required 1x required Mel Zytecka
1x required
2x required
852 23 Jun 2024 RPNYC Winter: Fully Crewed Series (12.00) 1x required 1x required 2x required - - 2x required
853 06 Jul 2024 RPNYC Winter: 2 handed Series (10.00) 1x required 1x required 2x required 1x required 2x required 2x required
854 07 Jul 2024 RPNYC Winter: Fully Crewed Series (12.00) 1x required 1x required 2x required - - 2x required
855 20 Jul 2024 RPNYC Winter: 2 handed Series (10.00) 1x required 1x required 2x required 1x required 2x required 2x required
856 21 Jul 2024 RPNYC Winter: Fully Crewed Series (12.00) 1x required 1x required 2x required - - 2x required
857 26 Jul 2024 SOCIAL: CLUB NIGHT - - - - - 2x required
858 03 Aug 2024 RPNYC Winter: 2 handed Series (10.00) 1x required 1x required 2x required 1x required 2x required 2x required
859 04 Aug 2024 RPNYC Winter: Fully Crewed Series (12.00) 1x required 1x required 2x required - - 2x required
860 18 Aug 2024 RPNYC Winter: 2 handed Series (10.00) 1x required 1x required 2x required 1x required 2x required 2x required
861 19 Aug 2024 RPNYC Winter: Fully Crewed Series (12.00) 1x required 1x required 2x required - - 2x required
862 30 Aug 2024 SOCIAL: CLUB NIGHT - - - - - 2x required
863 09 Aug 2023 SOCIAL & SAILING Working Bee - - - - - 2 x required
865 25 Nov 2023 SOCIAL: Social Sail & Christmas Party - - - - - - -
866 14 Sep 2023 SOCIAL & SAILING - Vision for the Club 150th Season & beyond - - - - - Tracey Carter Tracey Carter
867 26 Oct 2023 Pre-Season Offshore Briefing - - - - - Dave Roberts Dave Roberts
Mike Carter
Date Event Duty Officer Race Officer Race Assistants Caniwi Driver Caniwi Assistants Duty Manager Bar Assistants