Loading Events

← Back to Events

Wardroom

September 2018

Investec Championship – All Blacks

15-Sep-2018 @ 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Come on down to the club and watch the rugby game on the big screen! B&G will put on some nice dinner and a great choice of drinks is at your fingertips. 25 Aug All Blacks v Australia Eden Park, Auckland 7:35 PM 08 Sep All Blacks v Argentina Trafalgar Park, Nelson 7:35 PM 15 Sep All Blacks v South Africa Westpac Stadium, Wellington 7:35 PM

Find out more »

Race Management 101 & 201

21-Sep-2018 @ 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

We are fast approaching the start of the new season, so we are running the race management night once again. This is a great opportunity to learn about what actually happens in the start box and take away some of the mystery behind it or even learn what the flags mean! Entry is free and is open to all members and family and friends. It is a good chance be trained up to help run things in the start box.…

Find out more »

October 2018

RPNYC Opening Day

13-Oct-2018 @ 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

09:00 - Wardroom open 10:00 - Opening Day speeches 11:00 - Breaking open of the Club Burgee 12:00 - Opening Day Race

Find out more »

Briefing – Brothers Race

25-Oct-2018 @ 7:00 pm
Find out more »

November 2018

Whisky Tasting

09-Nov-2018 @ 6:00 pm

Grab your kilt and sporran and join us for a night of single malt, haggis, and more - Friday 9th November in Wardroom, starting at 1830. Open to all members, tickets cost $30, but are limited so get yours by Monday 5th November.  

Find out more »

December 2018

Briefing – Cook Strait Races

13-Dec-2018 @ 7:00 pm
Find out more »

January 2019

Briefing – Nelson Race

16-Jan-2019 @ 7:00 pm
Find out more »

February 2019

Briefing – Catherine Cove Race

01-Feb-2019 @ 7:00 pm
Find out more »

Port Nicholson Regatta – Incorporating the 2019 PHRF and IRC Nationals

21-Feb-2019 - 24-Feb-2019

RPNYC are once again hosting both the IRC and PHRF Nationals in Wellington.  More information on the event, including the NoR can be found on the regatta website - www.portnicholsonregatta.org.nz 

Find out more »

March 2019

Briefing – Chetwodes Race

06-Mar-2019 @ 7:00 pm
Find out more »

May 2019

2018-19 Season prizegiving

18-May-2019 @ 6:00 pm

Meals have now sold out. Please email rearcommodore@rpnyc.org.nz if you'd like to change a crew booking.

Find out more »

Offshore Discussion

24-May-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Discussion about: - courses - high tide alignment - finish lines - safety categories

Find out more »

June 2019

2019 AGM

26-Jun-2019 @ 7:00 pm

Please see here for more details.

Find out more »

August 2019

Club Judge Course – Second Session – Group 2

07-Aug-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Boat on boat rules. Rules 10-17, 22-24.
Writing protest decisions.

Find out more »

Bianca Cook

11-Aug-2019 @ 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Bianca Cook is coming to Wellington and Port Nich!

Find out more »

Club Judge Course – Third Session – Group 1

13-Aug-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

How to read and interpret the rules.
Mark room, obstructions.
Rules 18-21.

Find out more »

Club Judge Course – Third Session – Group 2

14-Aug-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

How to read and interpret the rules.
Mark room, obstructions.
Rules 18-21.

Find out more »

Red wine tasting (buy tickets here!)

23-Aug-2019 @ 6:00 pm
$25 – $40

It is that time again where we get to help decide our wine list for the coming year!

Find out more »

Ghost Fishing Quiz

24-Aug-2019 @ 6:30 pm - 10:30 pm

Our friends at Ghost Fishing are holding their Big Charity quiz night

Find out more »

Club Judge Course – Fourth Session – Group 1

27-Aug-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Redress.
Rule 62.

Find out more »

Club Judge Course – Fourth Session – Group 2

28-Aug-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Redress.
Rule 62.

Find out more »

NIWA Talk

30-Aug-2019 @ 6:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Find out more »

September 2019

2019-2020 Members’ Season Briefing

05-Sep-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Find out all you need to know about the changes for the upcoming season.

Find out more »

White wine tasting (buy tickets here!)

06-Sep-2019 @ 6:00 pm
$25

It is that time again where we get to help decide our wine list for the coming year!

Find out more »

Race Management Basics

18-Sep-2019 @ 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

An RPNYC practical session to introduce you to the basics you'll need to help out with race management.

Find out more »

Movie Night – Maiden Documentary showing in Wardroom

20-Sep-2019 @ 6:30 pm

If you missed it first time around, here's your last chance to see the Maiden documentary on the big screen in New Zealand.

Find out more »

Opening Day

21-Sep-2019 @ 10:00 am - 1:00 pm

It’s the start of the season and with it all the pomp and ceremony as per normal.

Find out more »

September Club Night

27-Sep-2019 @ 5:30 pm

It's the last Friday of the month which means it is club night

Find out more »

Games Night

27-Sep-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Spot it, Cards Against humanity, Twister, Giant Chess and more come down

Find out more »

October 2019

Cruising in the Pacific

16-Oct-2019 @ 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Come along and hear Craig Ryburn speak about buying a boat in the Caribbean and taking the slow way home via the Panama Canal, French Polynesia, Niue, Tonga and Fiji.

Find out more »

Dunning Thornton Brothers Island Race Briefing

18-Oct-2019 @ 6:30 pm - 7:00 pm

6 entries so far, crew sheets will be sent out tonight, send them back before the briefing. At least one representative from each entered boat must be present.

Find out more »

October Club Night

25-Oct-2019 @ 5:30 pm

It's the last Friday of the month which means it is club night

Find out more »

Rugby – Semi Final All Blacks v England

26-Oct-2019 @ 3:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Come down to the club and watch the mighty All Blacks take on England in the Semi Final Match of 2019 World Cup.

Find out more »

November 2019

Dunning Thornton Short Offshore Race Briefing

22-Nov-2019 @ 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

One representative from each entered boat must be present.

Find out more »

Kid’s Christmas Party

24-Nov-2019 @ 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Want to get your kids loving the club like you do?

Find out more »

December 2019

Dunning Thornton Cook Strait Classic Race Briefing

13-Dec-2019 @ 6:30 pm - 7:00 pm

One representative from each entered boat must be present.

Find out more »

January 2020

Dunning Thornton Nelson Race Briefing

17-Jan-2020 @ 7:00 pm - 7:30 pm

One representative from each entered boat must be present.

Find out more »

Gin Tasting [SOLD OUT]

25-Jan-2020 @ 6:00 pm

What goes better than sailing and Veterans? Gin and Veterans!

Find out more »

January Club Night

31-Jan-2020 @ 5:30 pm

It's the last Friday of the month which means it is club night

Find out more »

February 2020

Race Management Discussion

15-Feb-2020 @ 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

We have problems that need solving, please bring your ideas.

Find out more »

February Club Night

28-Feb-2020 @ 5:30 pm

It's the last Friday of the month which means it is club night

Find out more »

March 2020

Regatta: briefing

02-Mar-2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:30 am
Find out more »

Regatta: Lawson Dry Hills wine tasting

05-Mar-2020 @ 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Find out more »

Regatta: Charity Cup dinner and prizegiving

05-Mar-2020 @ 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Find out more »

Regatta: Dinner Service: Fundraising BBQ by Wellington Youth Sailing Trust

06-Mar-2020 @ 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Find out more »

Regatta: Burgers for dinner!

07-Mar-2020 @ 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Find out more »

June 2020

Annual general meeting

24-Jun-2020 @ 7:00 pm
Find out more »

July 2020

Speaker Series RNI 2020 Q + A

24-Jul-2020 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Come along to hear Geoff and Katie from Am Meer, Geoff and Phil from The Guarantee and Murray from Arbitare speak about their experiences in the 2020 Round North Island race. All welcome!

Find out more »

Speaker Series – Cruising Malaysia

31-Jul-2020 @ 6:00 pm

For the last few years Gucci has been cruising around the Pacific and Asia. Deb and Brent Dewhurst have finally brought her home and have very kindly agreed to come and do a wee talk about it.

Find out more »

August 2020

RPNYC Friday Speaker Series

07-Aug-2020 @ 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every week that begins at 6:30 pm on Friday, repeating until 14-Aug-2020

This week we have Gavin Pascoe who has just restored a 19th century model of the Waitangi. The original yacht was built by Robert Logan in 1985 for a Club syndicate to win the New Zealand A class championshipship, which she did.

Gavin will bring the model to the Club and discuss the rather unusual early history of the yacht, the model, and, while keeping it brief, any related stuff he can think of.

Find out more »

RPNYC Friday Speaker Series

14-Aug-2020 @ 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Come along to the Wardroom this Friday from 1830 to hear about the 2020-2021 Offshore Championship

Find out more »

September 2020

Pre-Season Briefing

10-Sep-2020 @ 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Find out more »

Season 2019-2020 Prizegiving

26-Sep-2020 @ 6:00 pm - 11:00 pm

We are back on based on the latest announcement!!
This Saturday 1800. Put your number ones/glad rags on and come celebrate the end of the season. Boat of the Year, Personality of the year and Graduate of the year will be presented.

Find out more »

October 2020

WYST Quiz Night

15-Oct-2020 @ 5:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Wellington Youth Sailing Trust are planning a quiz! Details to be confirmed

Find out more »

Offshore Programme Presentation

20-Oct-2020 @ 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Come along and hear all about the rejuvenated offshore program and all about the cool prizes you can be in to win by competing

Find out more »

November 2020

Eurovintage Pioneer Wine Tasting

13-Nov-2020 @ 6:30 pm

The club is looking to update our wine offering so come along and have your say!

Find out more »

December 2020

America’s Cup World Series Auckland and Christmas Race

20-Dec-2020 @ 3:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Come down and watch the America’s Cup teams race against each other for the first time this December

Find out more »

January 2021

Prada Cup Challenger Series

15 January @ 4:00 pm - 19 January @ 7:00 pm

Come watch the PRADA Cup Challenger Selection Series which will determine which of the Challenger teams will take on the Defender Emirates Team New Zealand in the 36th America's Cup.

Find out more »

Prada Cup Challenger Series

22 January @ 4:00 pm - 26 January @ 7:00 pm

Come watch the PRADA Cup Challenger Selection Series which will determine which of the Challenger teams will take on the Defender Emirates Team New Zealand in the 36th America's Cup.

Find out more »

Prada Cup Challenger Series

29 January @ 4:00 pm - 31 January @ 7:00 pm

Come watch the PRADA Cup Challenger Selection Series which will determine which of the Challenger teams will take on the Defender Emirates Team New Zealand in the 36th America's Cup.

Find out more »

February 2021

Prada Cup Challenger Series – Semi Finals Race 7

2 February @ 4:00 pm - 4 February @ 7:00 pm

Come watch the PRADA Cup Challenger Selection Series which will determine which of the Challenger teams will take on the Defender Emirates Team New Zealand in the 36th America's Cup.

Find out more »

Elana Connor – Solo Sailor Talk

12 February @ 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm

American solo sailor, and former foster youth, Elana Connor (of Peregrina Sails), is sailing a Figure 8 voyage around Aotearoa New Zealand to raise funds for VOYCE – Whakarongo Mai. In conjunction with the Youth Scheme come along and hear about Elana's Adventures

Find out more »

Prada Cup Challenger Series – Finals – Race 3 & 4

14 February @ 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Come watch the PRADA Cup Challenger Selection Series which will determine which of the Challenger teams will take on the Defender Emirates Team New Zealand in the 36th America's Cup.

Find out more »

Prada Cup Challenger Series – Finals – Race 5 & 6 – CANCELED DUE TO COVID

17 February @ 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Come watch the PRADA Cup Challenger Selection Series which will determine which of the Challenger teams will take on the Defender Emirates Team New Zealand in the 36th America's Cup.

Find out more »

Prada Cup Challenger Series – Finals – Reserve days

18 February @ 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Come watch the PRADA Cup Challenger Selection Series which will determine which of the Challenger teams will take on the Defender Emirates Team New Zealand in the 36th America's Cup.

Find out more »

March 2021

Americas Cup Races 1 to 4 – Due to the latest change in alert levels we will be unable to view the America’s Cup

6 March @ 4:00 pm - 7 March @ 7:00 pm

Due to the latest change in alert levels we will be unable to view the America's Cup.
Come watch the Defender Emirates Team New Zealand racing against the winner of the Prada Cup with the winner being the first team to score seven points and take out the 36th Americas Cup.

Find out more »

Americas Cup Races 1 & 2

10 March @ 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Come watch the Defender Emirates Team New Zealand racing against the winner of the Prada Cup with the winner being the first team to score seven points and take out the 36th Americas Cup.

Find out more »

Americas Cup Races 3 & 4

12 March @ 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Come watch the Defender Emirates Team New Zealand racing against the winner of the Prada Cup with the winner being the first team to score seven points and take out the 36th Americas Cup.

Find out more »

Americas Cup Races 5 & 6

13 March @ 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Come watch the Defender Emirates Team New Zealand racing against Luna Rossa the winner of the Prada Cup. The winner is the first team to score seven points and take out the 36th Americas Cup. The racing schedule for the Americas Cup has two races per day with racing expected to start just after 4pm. The bar will open from 3pm. The racing schedule for the America’s Cup Match has two races per day planned for March 10, 12, 13,…

Find out more »

Americas Cup Races 7 & 8

14 March @ 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Come watch the Defender Emirates Team New Zealand racing against Luna Rossa the winner of the Prada Cup. The winner is the first team to score seven points and take out the 36th Americas Cup. The racing schedule for the Americas Cup has two races per day with racing expected to start just after 4pm. The bar will open from 3pm. The racing schedule for the America’s Cup Match has two races per day planned for March 10, 12, 13,…

Find out more »

Americas Cup Races 9 & 10

15 March @ 3:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Come watch the Defender Emirates Team New Zealand racing against the winner of the Prada Cup with the winner being the first team to score seven points and take out the 36th Americas Cup.

Find out more »

Americas Cup Races 11 & 12

16 March @ 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Come watch the Defender Emirates Team New Zealand racing against the winner of the Prada Cup with the winner being the first team to score seven points and take out the 36th Americas Cup.

Find out more »

May 2021

Season Prizegiving 2020/2021

15 May @ 6:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Get your number ones or frock on and come celebrate the end of the season. now si the time to start guessing who will be Boat of the Year, Volunteer of the Year & Personality of the Year. Tickets: 2021 Prize-giving: platter and table bookings

Find out more »

Working Bee to Prep Wardroom for EQ Strenghtening

16 May @ 11:00 am - 5:00 pm

Help! On Monday 17th we are starting Earthquake Strengthening and we need your help to empty the club.

Find out more »
+ Export Events