Loading Events

← Back to Events

RPNYC Start Line

October 2018

RPNYC Opening Day Race – Fleet Championship & Interclub Series

13-Oct-2018 @ 12:00 pm

This is Royal Port Nicholson Yacht Club's Opening Day Race and forms part of both the RPNYC Fleet Championship and the Interclub Series.

Find out more »

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

19-Oct-2018 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Haumuri

Find out more »

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

26-Oct-2018 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Whistler III

Find out more »

At Home Series

27-Oct-2018 @ 1:15 pm

Duty boat volunteers from Marishka, Revenue Cutter, Onco Fonco

Find out more »

November 2018

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

02-Nov-2018 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by White Cavalier

Find out more »

Island Bay Race 1 – Fleet Championship

03-Nov-2018 @ 10:00 am

The race is a pursuit race with boats starting at intervals generally according to their handicaps.

Find out more »

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

09-Nov-2018 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Bullistic

Find out more »

Two-Handed Series

10-Nov-2018 @ 9:00 am

Duty boat volunteers from After Midnight, 88% Proof, Saucy Sausage

Find out more »

Lola Stays’ Rum Race with Wellington Club

16-Nov-2018 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Saucy Sausage and we welcome back the Wellington Club, who will join us for the race and the evening.

Find out more »

Two-Handed Series

17-Nov-2018 @ 9:00 am

Duty boat volunteers from After Midnight, Dangerzone, 88% Proof

Find out more »

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

23-Nov-2018 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Airship

Find out more »

Two-Handed Series

24-Nov-2018 @ 9:00 am

Duty boat volunteers from Saucy Sausage, Dangerzone

Find out more »

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

30-Nov-2018 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Zimmerframe Racing

Find out more »

December 2018

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

07-Dec-2018 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Incantare

Find out more »

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

14-Dec-2018 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Vendetta

Find out more »

Dunning Thornton’s Cook Strait Classic

15-Dec-2018 @ 10:00 am

Category 4 modified

Find out more »

Dunning Thornton’s Cook Strait Race

15-Dec-2018 @ 10:00 am

This race would include virtual marks or Islands depending on weather, but would be longer than the Cook Strait Classic.

Find out more »

January 2019

Twilight Series

09-Jan-2019 @ 6:30 pm
|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every week that begins at 6:30 pm on Wednesday, repeating until 30-Jan-2019

Duty boat volunteers from Loco

Find out more »

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

11-Jan-2019 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Testarossa

Find out more »

Twilight Series

16-Jan-2019 @ 6:30 pm
|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every week that begins at 6:30 pm on Wednesday, repeating until 30-Jan-2019

Duty boat volunteers from Loco

Find out more »

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

18-Jan-2019 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Rosschild

Find out more »

Twilight Series

23-Jan-2019 @ 6:30 pm
|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every week that begins at 6:30 pm on Wednesday, repeating until 30-Jan-2019

Duty boat volunteers from Loco

Find out more »

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

25-Jan-2019 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by 88% Proof

Find out more »

Two-Handed Series

26-Jan-2019 @ 9:00 am
Find out more »

Twilight Series

30-Jan-2019 @ 6:30 pm
|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every week that begins at 6:30 pm on Wednesday, repeating until 30-Jan-2019

Duty boat volunteers from Loco

Find out more »

February 2019

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

01-Feb-2019 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Bedouin II

Find out more »

Dunning Thornton’s Catherine Cove Race

02-Feb-2019 @ 4:00 am - 4:00 pm

This race is planned to coincide with Waikawa Boating Club’s race to Catherine Cove.

Find out more »

At Home Series

02-Feb-2019 @ 1:15 pm
Find out more »

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

08-Feb-2019 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Outrageous

Find out more »

Two-Handed Series

09-Feb-2019 @ 9:00 am
Find out more »

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

15-Feb-2019 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Marangi

Find out more »

Two-Handed Series

16-Feb-2019 @ 9:00 am
Find out more »

March 2019

Ethel Trophy and Rum Race

01-Mar-2019 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by After Midnight

Find out more »

Dunning Thornton’s Chetwode Race – cancelled

08-Mar-2019 @ 5:30 pm
Find out more »

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

08-Mar-2019 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Revs

Find out more »

At Home Series

09-Mar-2019 @ 1:15 pm
Find out more »

Lola Stays’ Rum Race incorporating Veterans Trophy

15-Mar-2019 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Dangerzone

Find out more »

Dunning Thornton’s Cape Palliser Race – cancelled

16-Mar-2019 @ 8:00 am

This race will make use of virtual marks in Cook Strait and is expected to be an all-day race

Find out more »

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

22-Mar-2019 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Wiseguy

Find out more »

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

29-Mar-2019 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by St Laurence

Find out more »

Two-Handed Series

30-Mar-2019 @ 9:00 am
Find out more »

April 2019

Lola Stays’ Rum Race

05-Apr-2019 @ 6:30 pm

The race will be run by Blink

Find out more »

Two-Handed Series

06-Apr-2019 @ 9:00 am
Find out more »

Two-Handed Series

13-Apr-2019 @ 9:00 am
Find out more »

Dunning Thornton’s Napier Race – Cancelled

18-Apr-2019 @ 7:30 pm
Find out more »

ANZAC Day Race

25-Apr-2019 @ 1:15 pm
Find out more »

Island Bay Race 2 – Fleet Championship & Interclub Series

27-Apr-2019 @ 10:00 am

This race is part of the RPNYC Fleet Championship and the Interclub Series The race is a pursuit race with boats starting at intervals generally according to their handicaps.

Find out more »

May 2019

Commodore’s Trophy – Fleet Championship

04-May-2019 @ 1:15 pm

This race is part of the RPNYC Fleet Championship.

Find out more »

July 2019

2-Handed Winter Series – Race Day 3

07-Jul-2019 @ 9:00 am - 11:00 am
Find out more »

2-Handed Winter Series – Race Day 4

21-Jul-2019 @ 9:00 am - 11:00 am

The key is that only two people are on the boat, starting and finishing at the club.

Find out more »

September 2019

RPNYC Opening Day Race

21-Sep-2019 @ 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

These will be variously hosted by RPNYC, EBYMBC, and LBYC, so the day, the time, the start location and the style of the race can vary, check the SIs.

Find out more »

October 2019

Lola Stays Rum Race – CANCELLED

04-Oct-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

Fitzroy Bay Race – CANCELLED

05-Oct-2019 @ 10:00 am - 5:00 pm

Taking you anywhere in the harbour and maybe beyond the entrance before coming back to the club.

Find out more »

Lola Stays Rum Race

11-Oct-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

CANCELLED – Lola Stays Rum Race

18-Oct-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Saucy Sausage are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

Dunning Thornton Brothers Island Race

19-Oct-2019 @ 7:30 am - 4:00 pm

Each offshore has its own style and instructions - for more information check out the race appendices. This race is cat 3 modified.

Find out more »

At Home Series – Race Day 1

19-Oct-2019 @ 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Starting from Caniwi, I need 2 RAs/crew members to help run this, please contact sailing@rpnyc.org.nz.

Find out more »

Lola Stays Rum Race

25-Oct-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Whistler III are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

Island Bay Race 1 & Island Bay Special Race

26-Oct-2019 @ 10:00 am - 5:00 pm

Taking you anywhere in the harbour and maybe beyond the entrance before coming back to the club.

Find out more »

November 2019

Lola Stays Rum Race

01-Nov-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Vendetta are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

2-Handed Series – Race Day 1

02-Nov-2019 @ 9:00 am - 11:00 am

The key is that only two people are on the boat, starting and finishing at the club.

Find out more »

Lola Stays Rum Race

08-Nov-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Airship are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

2-Handed Series – Race Day 2

09-Nov-2019 @ 9:00 am - 11:00 am

The key is that only two people are on the boat, starting and finishing at the club.

Find out more »

Lola Stays Rum Race

15-Nov-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

St Laurence are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

2-Handed Series – Race Day 3

16-Nov-2019 @ 9:00 am - 11:00 am

The key is that only two people are on the boat, starting and finishing at the club.

Find out more »

Lola Stays Rum Race

22-Nov-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Zimmerframe Racing Team II are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

Dunning Thornton Short Offshore Race

22-Nov-2019 @ 6:15 pm - 23-Nov-2019 @ 5:00 pm

Each offshore has its own style and instructions - for more information check out the race appendices. This race is cat 2.

Find out more »

At Home Series – Race Day 2

23-Nov-2019 @ 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

We are looking for a racing RO to run this one. Caniwi will be on the water, we're looking for crew.

Find out more »

Lola Stays Rum Race

29-Nov-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Incantare are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

December 2019

Lola Stays Rum Race

06-Dec-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Marishka are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

Latitude Race – replaced with Fitzroy Bay race

07-Dec-2019 @ 10:00 am - 5:00 pm

Taking you anywhere in the harbour and maybe beyond the entrance before coming back to the club.

Find out more »

Lola Stays Rum Race

13-Dec-2019 @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Bullistic are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

Dunning Thornton Cook Strait Classic Race

14-Dec-2019 @ 5:30 am - 5:00 pm

Each offshore has its own style and instructions - for more information check out the race appendices. This race is cat 3 modified.

Find out more »

January 2020

Lola Stays Rum Race

10 January @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Outrageous are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

Lola Stays Rum Race

17 January @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Revs are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

Dunning Thornton Nelson Race

17 January @ 9:00 pm - 18 January @ 9:00 pm

Each offshore has its own style and instructions - for more information check out the race appendices. This race is cat 2.

Find out more »

At Home Series – Race Day 3

18 January @ 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Find out more »

Lola Stays Rum Race

24 January @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Sasquatch are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

Lola Stays Rum Race

31 January @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Bedouin II are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

February 2020

2-Handed Series – Race Day 4

1 February @ 9:00 am - 11:00 am

1 RO, 1 RA, 1 Caniwi driver and 2 Caniwi crew needed for this race to go ahead.

Find out more »

Lola Stays Rum Race

7 February @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

88% Proof are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

2-Handed Series – Race Day 5

8 February @ 9:00 am - 11:00 am

We have an RO but are needing some more support to get this race away.

Find out more »

Lola Stays Rum Race

14 February @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Gucci are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

2-Handed Series – Race Day 6

15 February @ 9:00 am - 11:00 am

We have a team for Saturday morning.

Find out more »

Lola Stays Rum Race & Ethel Trophy

21 February @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Agilita are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.
This race is also a special race, to qualify you must have a member of the Black & Gold team on board.

Find out more »

March 2020

Charity Cup Race (pursuit start)

5 March @ 6:00 pm
Find out more »

Lola Stays Rum Race

13 March @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

White Cavalier are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

2-Handed Series – Race Day 7

14 March @ 9:00 am - 11:00 am

We would like a really experienced RA to join the team for Saturday morning, please email sailing@rpnyc.org.nz if you can help.

Find out more »

Lola Stays Rum Race

20 March @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Megastar are running this one.
Open to members and non-members, RPNYC boats or visiting boats, new or experienced crew, starting at the club.

Find out more »

April 2020

Kapiti – Chetwode – Ship Cove Race

Find out more »

May 2020

Special Race – return to sailing!

24 May @ 12:00 pm
Find out more »
+ Export Events