Documents and Notices

Race Documents

RPNYC Inshore Season

RPNYC Offshore Series

Interclub Series

Supporting Documents

Entry Form

Racing and Safety Rules

Safety Checklists

Notices to competitors

NTC19 - Amendment to the Chronology of Races and Events

Notice date: 23/06/2020

The 2019-2020 Chronology of Races (Inshore NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1) is amended as follows:

Alexander Turnbull Winter Series 2-handed races on 27/06/2020 and 25/07/2020, and the Alexander Turnbull Winter Series 2-handed reserve day 02/08/2020 warning signals are amended to 0955hrs.

NTC18 notice date: 12/06/2020

The 2019-2020 Chronology of Races (Inshore NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1) is amended as follows:

Navy Cup scheduled for 14/06/2020 is postponed.
Postponement date to be confirmed separately.

NTC17 notice date: 12/06/2020

Clause 4.10 from NTC 15 is revoked.

Clause 4.11 from NTC 15 is retained.

NTC16 notice date: 29/05/2020

The 2019-2020 Chronology of Races (Inshore NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1) is amended as follows:

Alexander Turnbull two-handed winter series Race day 1
Postponed to Saturday 13th June 2020

Special Series Commodore’s Trophy
Postponed to Sunday 9th August 2020

As a point of clarity, the Commodore’s Trophy and Alexander Turnbull Winter Series Race Day 5 are the same race with separate results.

NTC15 notice date: 19/05/2020

The Inshore Notice of Race is added to as follows:

4.11 For the purpose of scoring, a yacht will only be deemed to be entered for a series if it has come to the starting area for at least one race in that series.

NTC18 - Amendment to the Chronology of Races and Events

Notice date: 12/06/2020

The 2019-2020 Chronology of Races (Inshore NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1) is amended as follows:

Navy Cup scheduled for 14/06/2020 is postponed.
Postponement date to be confirmed separately.

NTC17 notice date: 12/06/2020

Clause 4.10 from NTC 15 is revoked.

Clause 4.11 from NTC 15 is retained.

NTC16 notice date: 29/05/2020

The 2019-2020 Chronology of Races (Inshore NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1) is amended as follows:

Alexander Turnbull two-handed winter series Race day 1
Postponed to Saturday 13th June 2020

Special Series Commodore’s Trophy
Postponed to Sunday 9th August 2020

As a point of clarity, the Commodore’s Trophy and Alexander Turnbull Winter Series Race Day 5 are the same race with separate results.

NTC15 notice date: 19/05/2020

The Inshore Notice of Race is added to as follows:

4.11 For the purpose of scoring, a yacht will only be deemed to be entered for a series if it has come to the starting area for at least one race in that series.

NTC17 - Revocation of NTC15 clause

Notice date: 12/06/2020

Clause 4.10 from NTC 15 is revoked.

Clause 4.11 from NTC 15 is retained.

NTC16 notice date: 29/05/2020

The 2019-2020 Chronology of Races (Inshore NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1) is amended as follows:

Alexander Turnbull two-handed winter series Race day 1
Postponed to Saturday 13th June 2020

Special Series Commodore’s Trophy
Postponed to Sunday 9th August 2020

As a point of clarity, the Commodore’s Trophy and Alexander Turnbull Winter Series Race Day 5 are the same race with separate results.

NTC15 notice date: 19/05/2020

The Inshore Notice of Race is added to as follows:

4.11 For the purpose of scoring, a yacht will only be deemed to be entered for a series if it has come to the starting area for at least one race in that series.

NTC16 - Amendment to the Chronology of Races and Events

Notice date: 29/05/2020

The 2019-2020 Chronology of Races (Inshore NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1) is amended as follows:

Alexander Turnbull two-handed winter series Race day 1
Postponed to Saturday 13th June 2020

Special Series Commodore’s Trophy
Postponed to Sunday 9th August 2020

As a point of clarity, the Commodore’s Trophy and Alexander Turnbull Winter Series Race Day 5 are the same race with separate results.

NTC15 notice date: 19/05/2020

The Inshore Notice of Race is added to as follows:

4.10 The organising authority requires all yachts to email the name, address and telephone number of each crew member to sailing@rpnyc.org.nzat least 2 hours prior to the warning signal for each race. Failure to provide the information will void the yacht’s entry in the race.

4.11 For the purpose of scoring, a yacht will only be deemed to be entered for a series if it has come to the starting area for at least one race in that series.

NTC15 - Amendment to entry requirements

Notice date: 19/05/2020

The Inshore Notice of Race is added to as follows:

4.10 The organising authority requires all yachts to email the name, address and telephone number of each crew member to sailing@rpnyc.org.nzat least 2 hours prior to the warning signal for each race. Failure to provide the information will void the yacht’s entry in the race.

4.11 For the purpose of scoring, a yacht will only be deemed to be entered for a series if it has come to the starting area for at least one race in that series.

NTC14 notice date: 15/05/2020

The 2019-2020 Chronology of Races (Inshore NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1) is added to as follows:

Special Series – Level 2 Celebration Race – Sunday 24th May 2020
Warning Signal: 1155
Start Line: RPNYC
Divisions: Combined
Handicaps: Line, Fleet Rum, and PHRF Inshore

Amendment to the Inshore Notice of Race 6.4
Special series number of race days changed to 8.

As a point of clarity, entry to this race is included in the inshore season entry.

NTC14 - Addition to the Chronology of Races and Events

Notice date: 15/05/2020

The 2019-2020 Chronology of Races (Inshore NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1) is added to as follows:

Special Series – Level 2 Celebration Race – Sunday 24th May 2020
Warning Signal: 1155
Start Line: RPNYC
Divisions: Combined
Handicaps: Line, Fleet Rum, and PHRF Inshore

Amendment to the Inshore Notice of Race 6.4
Special series number of race days changed to 8.

As a point of clarity, entry to this race is included in the inshore season entry.

NTC 13 - Abandonment of all racing in response to COVID-19 situation

Effective 24 March 2020 until 2 May 2020, all races not started are abandoned. Races will not be rescheduled

More information

NTC12 - Replacement Brothers Race Appendix

Notice date: 18/03/2020

The Appendix for the Brothers race has been replaced to reflect the change in schedule for the race. Changes are highlighted in yellow.

NTC08 Notice date: 14/02/2020

The offshore NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1 are amended as follows:

The Dunning Thornton offshore series Brothers Race has been rescheduled to 21/03/2020 with warning signal at 12.55. The briefing will be at 11.00 on 21/03/2020. All other information in the previously published appendix remains unchanged.

NTC11 - Change to start line

Notice date: 13/03/2020

The 2019-2020 Chronology of Races (NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1) is amended as follows:

The start line for the divisional racing on 14-03-2020 is changed to an RPNYC start and a combined start. Races will still be scored by division.

NTC08 Notice date: 14/02/2020

The offshore NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1 are amended as follows:

The Dunning Thornton offshore series Brothers Race has been rescheduled to 21/03/2020 with warning signal at 12.55. The briefing will be at 11.00 on 21/03/2020. All other information in the previously published appendix remains unchanged.

NTC10 - EBYMBC Interclub Race

Notice date: 18/02/2020

The following document has been posted under the ‘Supporting Documents’ header.

EBYMBC Interclub Race Courses, Start and Finish

NTC09 - Rescheduled Ethel Trophy

Notice date: 18/02/2020

The 2019-2020 Chronology of Races (Inshore NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1) is amended as follows:

The Ethel Trophy scheduled for 28/02/2020 in NTC08 is postponed to 13/03/2020.

NTC08 Notice date: 14/02/2020

The offshore NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1 are amended as follows:

The Dunning Thornton offshore series Brothers Race has been rescheduled to 21/03/2020 with warning signal at 12.55. The briefing will be at 11.00 on 21/03/2020. All other information in the previously published appendix remains unchanged.

NTC08 - Rescheduled races

Notice date: 14/02/2020

The 2019-2020 Chronology of Races (Inshore NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1) is amended as follows:

The Ethel Trophy scheduled for 21/02/2020 is postponed to 28/02/2020.

The offshore NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1 are amended as follows:

The Dunning Thornton offshore series Brothers Race has been rescheduled to 21/03/2020 with warning signal at 12.55. The briefing will be at 11.00 on 21/03/2020. All other information in the previously published appendix remains unchanged.

NTC07 - Change to start line

Notice date: 08/02/2020

The 2019-2020 Chronology of Races (NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1) is amended as follows:

The start line for the divisional racing on 08-02-2020 is changed to an RPNYC start and a combined start.

NTC06 - LBYC Interclub start, finish and courses

Notice date: 29/11/2019

1. Start
The starting line will be between a staff displaying an orange flag on the Race Committee boat (YNot) and the starting mark, (Orange danbuoy with flag) at the port end. The Race Committee Boat
will be stationed NE of Somes Is.

2. Course
The course options for Sunday 1 December are detailed below: The marks are as per the LBYC Race
Courses and Marks (Available on the LBYC website)
The Selected courses will be displayed on the Race Committee Boat and will be Broadcast on VHF ch77
at 1000hrs.

Course No. Northerly Courses (As per LBYC Almanac) Comment
10 Start – 19p – 24p – 23s – Finish Off wind finish
11 Start – 19p – 18p – Finish On wind Finish
13 Start – 19p – 24p – 18p – Finish On wind Finish
17 Start – 19p – (Matiu/Somes Is) 26p – 18p – Finish On wind Finish
22 Start – 19p – 18p – 23s – Finish Off wind finish
26 Start – 19p – 18p -19s – Finish Off wind finish
28 Start – 19p – 12p – 23s – Finish Off wind finish

3. Finish
The finishing line will be between a staff displaying a blue flag on the Race Committee boat and the
finishing mark. (Orange danbuoy with flag) The Race Committee Boat will not move during the
entire race.
NB: The finishing line will be shorter than the starting line
Races 2,3 & 4 of the Rum Regatta will be windward/leeward courses around laid marks.
Everyone is welcome to enter & complete in the Shipwreck Traders / Blackspot Rum
regatta.

NTC05 Notice date: 27/11/2019

The 2019-2020 Chronology of Races (NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1) is amended as follows:

Latitude race 7 December 2019 – Cancelled

Fitzroy Bay race originally scheduled for 5 October 2019 – rescheduled to 7 December 2019

SI 16.4 will not apply for only the Fitzroy Bay race on 7 December 2019

NTC05 - Change to Racing Schedule

Notice date: 27/11/2019

The 2019-2020 Chronology of Races (NoR 6.2 and SI 5.1) is amended as follows:

Latitude race 7 December 2019 – Cancelled

Fitzroy Bay race originally scheduled for 5 October 2019 – rescheduled to 7 December 2019

SI 16.4 will not apply for only the Fitzroy Bay race on 7 December 2019

NTC04 - Divisional Splits

Notice date: 28/10/2019

Division 1 – Blink, Bullistic, Helter Skelter, Revs, St Laurence

Division 2 – 88% Proof, After Midnight, Agilita, Airship, Gucci, Incantare, Megastar, Outrageous, Prime Mover, Whistler III, Wiseguy, Zimmerframe Racing Team II

Division 3 – Bedouin II, Marishka, Port Nic 1, Port Nic 2, Revenue Cutter, Sasquatch, Saucy Sausage, Vendetta, White Cavalier

NTC03 - Island Bay 26 October 2019 - Start Times

Notice date: 24/10/2019

Start Time Fleet & Special Race Special Race Only
10.10 Shemara
11.10 White Cavalier
11.30 Halo

Marishka

Sasquatch

Tortimony

11.50 Bedouin II

Port Nic 2

Saucy Sausage

Vendetta

12.00 88% Proof

Agilita

Incantare

Outrageous

12.10 After Midnight

Gucci

Megastar

Prime Mover

Whistler III

Wiseguy

12.20 Airship

Zimmerframe Racing Team II

Testarossa
12.30 Helter Skelter

Bullistic

12.40 Revs
12.50 Blink
13.00 St Laurence Onco Fonco
NTC02 - Permanent Mark Locations

Notice date: 24/10/2019

The permanent mark locations as at 19/10/2019:

Mark 4          41 15.250′ S 174 49.090′ E

Mark 5          41 15.599′ S 174 51.164′ E

Mark 11         41 14.570′ S 174 50.549′ E

NTC01 - Interclub Series Race 3 - EBYMBC

Notice date: 12/10/2019

 

Protests

Airship & Zimmerframe Racing Team II v Race Committee

DECISION OF PROTEST COMMITTEE

Race 4 Two-Handed Race – 1 February 2020

A request for redress by Airship and ZRT2

Airship Representative: Dave Roberts

ZImmerframe Racing Team II Representative: Teresa Zvandervilt

Race Committee represented by: Kate Beckett

Procedural Matters

The protest was heard at the Royal Port Nicholson Yacht Club at 18.00 on 12 February 2020.

Application was deemed compliant.

Facts Found

  1. The course set was Course 37 in which the start is RPNYC. “RPNYC” is defined in the sailing instructions as “a line between the start box flagpole and the starting mark laid to the north of the clubhouse…”
  2. The calendar in the Club Almanac states that the start line shall be “RPNYC”.
  3. The race officer issued a text to competitors stating “I will be starting the race from Caniwi. A start mark will be laid. Kate.”
  4. The sailing instructions do not include any provision for oral amendments.
  5. No notice was posted to enable changes to the sailing instructions.
  6. During the starting sequence Caniwi was positioned on the Northern extension of the start line, from where she displayed the start sequence flags and an orange flag.
  7. After the starting signal all boats passed between the start mark and the clubhouse.
  8. AIRSHIP and ZIMMERFRAME then returned to the prestart side of the line and sailed a course to pass between the start mark and Caniwi, which they believed to be the start line.
  9. AIRSHIP crossed the line between Caniwi and the start mark between 1½ and 2 minutes after the start signal
  10. ZIMMERFARAME crossed the line between Caniwi and the start line between 2 and 3 minutes after the start signal.

Conclusions

  1. The start line was the line between the start box flagpole and the starting mark laid to the north of the clubhouse.
  2. Reasonable confusion was created as to the start line by issuing the text and race signals being displayed from Caniwi which was an improper action by the race committee.
  3. The improper action made the scores of ZIMMERFRAME and AIRSHIP significantly worse through no fault of their own

Rules Applicable – 62.1(a)

Decision

Redress is given to AIRSHIP and ZIMMERFRAME as follows: In the case of AIRSHIP 1 minute 30 seconds shall be deducted from her elapsed time; In the case of ZIMMERFRAME 2 minutes shall be deducted from her elapsed time.

Protest Committee

Brett Linton (chair), John Grace, John Wood

Organising Authority on behalf of Vendetta

DECISION OF PROTEST COMMITTEE

Cook Strait Classic Race

A request for redress by the Race Committee

Race Committee represented by: Kate Beckett

Procedural Matters

The protest was heard at the Royal Port Nicholson Yacht Club at 18.00 on 17 December 2019.

Application was deemed compliant.

Facts Found

  1. Prime Mover sailing downwind adjacent to Barretts Reef, during gybing manoeuvre lost crew member Andrew Miller overboard.
  2. Prime Mover radioed that crew member was overboard.
  3. Vendetta saw Andrew Miller in the water.
  4. Vendetta dropped sails, started motor and maneuvred to pick up Andrew, did so within 15 minutes (track records show 42m57s – 57m16s), took time out to get him dry and re-clothed then pulled up sails.
  5. Not safe to transfer Andrew back to Prime Mover, so continued with the race with Andrew on board.

Conclusions

  1. Vendetta result was made significantly worse through no fault of her own by giving help in compliance with rule 1.1.

Rules Applicable – 62.1(c) and 1.1

Decision

Redress granted so that 14 minutes shall be deducted from her elapsed time.

Protest Committee

John Floyd (chair), John Grace, Richard Martin

Race Committee vs Bullistic

Protest Withdrawn

After Midnight vs Cantilena

DECISION OF PROTEST COMMITTEE

Island Bay Race

AFTER MIDNIGHT V CANTILENA

Protestor: After Midnight

Represented by: Kate Beckett

Protestee: Cantilena

Cantilena was not represented

Procedural Matters

The protest was heard at the Royal Port Nicholson Yacht Club on 6 November 2019.

No representative of Cantilena attended the hearing. The Protest Committee decided the protest in her absence, pursuant to Rule 63.3(a).

The evidence at the hearing was that Cantilena failed to sail the correct course, which gave her an advantage in the race. Evidence was that she knew that she sailed the wrong course and failed to retire after being invited to do so by the protest convener. The protest committee found she had committed a breach of good sportsmanship, under Rule 2.

It subsequently became known that Cantilena had emailed the protest convener of her intention to retire, prior to the protest hearing. The Protest Committee then reopened the hearing pursuant to Rule 66.

Facts Found

  1. Cantilena did not round leading light, which was a rounding mark of the course.
  2. Cantilena retired after finishing the race.

Conclusions

  1. Cantilena did not sail the course and broke Rule 28

Rules Applicable – 28

Decision

Cantilena, having retired, is not penalized further.

Protest Committee

John Grace (chair), Dave Roberts, Brent Porter

Saucy Sausage vs Wiseguy

Resolved at arbitration – Wiseguy accepted a Penalty

Organising Authority on behalf of Frid & Grenadier

DECISION OF PROTEST COMMITTEE

Island Bay Race

A request for redress by the Race Committee

Race Committee represented by: James Snowdon

Grenadier represented by: Phil Williams

Frid was not represented

Introduction

This was a request for redress by the race committee on behalf of Frid and Grenadier who had been scored DNS.

The request for redress was heard at the Royal Port Nicholson Yacht Club on 6 November 2019.

Facts Found

  1. In a pursuit race start, the first boats were scheduled to start at 10:10.
  2. The start mark was laid prior to 11:30, before any boats had started.
  3. Frid and Grenadier were scheduled to start at 11:40 but did not cross the start line.
  4. All the other boats racing started correctly.
  5. Frid and Grenadier were scored DNS.

Conclusions

  1. There was no improper action or omission of the race committee that made Frid’s or Grenadier’s score worse through no fault of her own.

Rules Applicable – 62

Decision

Redress is not granted.

Protest Committee

John Grace (chair), Dave Roberts, Brent Porter